NY N010301

May 1, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Tracy Beck
Creative Designs Int’l, LTD
2540 Metropolitan Drive
Trevose, PA 19053-6738

RE: The tariff classification of flimsy costumes from China.

Dear Ms. Beck:

In your letter dated April 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request.

Item 68639, Disney Princess Belle Deluxe Dress Up Set, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, toy shoes, a wand and a headband, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two styling features and five well-made embellishments, it has flimsy loose visible overlock stitching of the neck, flimsy loose single straight stitching of the waist, flimsy loose overlook stitching of the interior seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms and back, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy loose overlock edges at the arms, three skirt layers, closure and collar.

Item 68637, Disney Princess Snow White Deluxe Dress Up Set, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, toy shoes, a wand and a headband, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has three styling features and three well-made embellishments, it has flimsy loose visible overlock stitching of the neck, flimsy loose single straight stitching of the waist, flimsy loose overlook stitching of the interior seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms and back, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy loose overlock edges at the arms, hem and closure.

Item 68638, Disney Princess Sleeping Beauty Deluxe Dress Up Set, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, toy shoes, a wand and a headband, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two styling features and three well-made embellishments, it has flimsy loose visible overlock stitching of the neck, flimsy loose single straight stitching of the waist, flimsy loose overlook stitching of the interior seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms and back, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy overlock edges at the arms, two skirt layers and closure.

Item 68627, Disney Princess Cinderella Deluxe Dress Up Set, is a textile costume set that consists of dress, toy shoes, a wand and a headband, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has three styling features and five well-made embellishments, it has flimsy loose visible overlock stitching of the neck, flimsy loose single straight stitching of the waist, flimsy loose overlook stitching of the interior seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms and back, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy overlock edges at the arms, hem and closure.

Item 68626, Disney Fairies Tinker Bell Deluxe Dress Up Set, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, wings, slippers and a halo, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has four styling features and three well-made embellishments, it has flimsy loose visible overlock stitching of the neck, flimsy loose single straight stitching of the waist, flimsy loose overlook stitching of the interior seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms and back, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy overlock edges at the arms, two skirt layers, closure and collar styling feature.

The applicable subheading for item 68639, Disney Princess Belle Deluxe Dress Up Set, item 68637, Disney Princess Snow White Deluxe Dress Up Set, item 68638, Disney Princess Sleeping Beauty Deluxe Dress Up Set, item 68627, Disney Princess Cinderella Deluxe Dress Up Set, and item 68626, Disney Fairies Tinker Bell Deluxe Dress Up Set, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,