NY N010276

May 18, 2007

CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:1:110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.92.0000

Ms. Frances Y. Wing
Toto USA
7700 Spence Road
Fairburn, GA 30213

RE: The tariff classification of lighting part from Japan.

Dear Ms. Wing:

In your letter dated April 25, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a lighting bezel, identified as Item Number NR 90022. This item is a grooved plastic ring measuring approximately 3¼ inches in diameter with a center opening of approximately 2 inches. It is identifiable as a part specifically designed to hold a lens onto a lighting housing.

The applicable subheading for the lighting bezel will be 9405.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittingsand parts thereof: Parts: Of plastics.” The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,