NY N010253

May 23, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Mr. Anthony LoPresti
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
181 South Franklin Ave.
Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China

Dear Mr. LoPresti:

In your letter dated April 24, 2007, on behalf of Crystal Apparel LTD, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 210689, is a man’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric.

The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and an overlapping flap with a five-button hidden placket closure that covers the zipper area. The jacket has epaulets with a one-button closure, long hemmed sleeves with a vent opening at the wrist area secured by a one-button closure, two bellows chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-button closure, two side seam pockets at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jacket falls within textile category 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,