NY N010246

May 21, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079

Anthony LoPresti
S. J. Stile Associate LTD
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6

Dear Mr. LoPresti:

In your letter dated April 24, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of KBL Group International. The provided samples are being returned as per your request.

Following is a description of the samples that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provision that applies.

Style Number: 0DSR9
Garment Description: Women’s 96% cotton 3% nylon 1% lycra knitted fabric raglan long sleeve cardigan. The cardigan is constructed of a cable knit fabric and features a 9 button full front opening. It has a rib knit crew neckline and a ribbed knit finish at the garment bottom and sleeves. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: Over nine stitches per two centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Equal to or less than eighteen stitches per two centimeters Component Construction: The right side placket has been folded and sewn closed (not linked). The garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079
Textile Category Number: 339

Style Number: 400519
Garment Description: Women’s 100% cotton ribbed knit fabric hooded pullover with ¾ raglan sleeves. The pullover features a kangaroo pocket and a v-shaped neckline with a left side two layer placket constructed with a woven ribbon outer layer and a ribbed knit inner layer through which 6 buttons are sewn. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: Over nine stitches per two centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Equal to or less than eighteen stitches per two centimeters Component Construction: The left side outer surface of the placket is constructed of a woven ribbon. The kangaroo pocket and the hood components do not have self start bottoms. The garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079
Textile Category Number: 339

Styles 0DSR9 and 400519 fall within textile category designation 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,