NY N010228

May 21, 2007

CLA-2:RR:E:NC:2:232

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.3600

Ms. Julie L. Dreke
Cargill Incorporated
15407 McGinty Road West
Wayzata, MN

RE: The tariff classification of milk chocolate from France.

Dear Ms. Dreke:

In your letter dated April 23, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is stated to contain cocoa liquor, cocoa butter, sugar, full milk powder, lecithin, natural vanilla and contains small amounts of milk fat. The milk chocolate will be imported in 25-kilogram bags in the form of elongated disks. Each disk is 6 inches long, 3 to 4 inches in width and ¼ to ½ inches thick. They are to be used in baking and enrobing confectionaries.

The applicable subheading for the chocolate chunks will be 1806.20.3600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks or slabs weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Preparations consisting wholly of ground cocoa beans, with or without added cocoa fat, flavoring or emulsifying agents, and containing not more than 32 percent by weight of butterfat or other milk solids and not more than 60 percent by weight of sugar...other: containing butterfat or other milk solids (excluding articles for consumption at retail as candy or confection)...other...other: containing less than 21 percent by weight of milk solids. The rate of duty will be 37.2 cents per kilogram plus 4.3 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 1806.20.3600, HTSUS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.18.19 to 9904.18.24, HTSUS.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at (646) 733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,