NY N010176

April 26, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Mr. John McManus
Itochu International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, New York
10017

RE: The tariff classification of woman’s shirt from China. Correction to Ruling Number N009499.

Dear Mr. McManus:

This replaces Ruling Number N009499, dated April 16, 2007, which contained a typographical error. In paragraph four style NL-332 was incorrectly shown as style NL-322. A complete corrected ruling follows.

In your letter dated April 6, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

Style NL-332 is a woman’s shirt constructed of 70 percent cotton 30 percent polyester knit pile fabric. The pile is composed of 100 percent cotton. The garment extends below the waist. It features a collar, a hemmed bottom and long sleeves with cuffs with a two snap button closure. It has a full front opening with a seven snap button closure. It has appliqués, embroidery and beads decorating it. The garment has at least 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions.

The sample was returned with the original ruling.

The applicable subheading for style NL-332 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style NL-332 falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,