United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] A usual container, may be any type of container, including one which is specially shaped or fitted to contain a specific good or set of goods such as a camera case or an eyeglass case, or packing, storage and transportation materials.

In this case, we find that the imported wooden wine boxes are "usual containers" as defined in section 134.22(d)(1) of the regulations.

The only issue remaining is whether the imported usual containers, claimed to be goods of a NAFTA country, are required to be marked with their origin if imported empty or filled.

Section 134.22(d)(2) of the regulations, provides, in part, as follows:

A good of a NAFTA country which is a usual container, whether or not disposable and whether or not imported empty or filled, is not required to be marked with its own origin. If imported empty, the importer must be able to provide satisfactory evidence to Customs at the time of importation that it will be used only as a usual container (that it is to be filled with goods after importation and that such container is of a type in which these goods ordinarily reach the ultimate purchaser.)

In this case, assuming the subject containers are, in fact, "goods of a NAFTA country" as claimed, and the conditions set forth in section 134.22(d)(2) of the regulations are satisfied.