NY N010087

April 26, 2007

CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000

Sharon Pearce
Jack Lewin Associates,Inc.
P.O. Box 66381
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of sculpture from Belgium.

Dear Ms. Pearce:

In your letter dated April 19, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Carla Arocha.

Born in Caracas, Venezuela in 1961, Carla Arocha has been working as a sculptor since 1994. She earned a BFA at The School of the Art Institute of Chicago and an MFA at the University of Illinois at Chicago. Based on the submitted biography, the artist’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections, worldwide. These include solo and two person exhibitions in the United States, Belgium, France, Mexico and Switzerland. She participated in group exhibits in Belgium, the United States, Netherlands, Venezuela, Austria, Mexico, Britain and Germany. Carla Arocha is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts.

The applicable subheading for the sculpture will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Original sculptures and statuary, in any material”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,