NY N010057

May 9, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Ms. Dina Davide
Woltmann & Bonventre, Inc.
149-15 177th Street
Jamaica, New York
11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China

Dear Ms. Davide:

In your letter dated April 19, 2007 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Diesel USA Inc.

Style Pevek is a woman’s top constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The top reaches below the waist and is hemmed at the bottom. It features a U shaped neckline in front, short capped sleeves and straps attached at the waist that tie behind the back. The back of the garment is essentially open to the waist with ¾ inch crisscross straps.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for style Pevek will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s. The duty rate will be 10.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style Pevek falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,