NY N010041

April 24, 2007

CLA-2-29:RR:E:NC:2:238

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2941.90.3000; 2941.90.5000

Mr. Colm F. Moynihan
NorthStar Healthcare Limited
3300 Cork Airport Business Park
Cork, Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Cefprozil [CAS-92665-29-7 (anhydrous)], Cephalexin [CAS-15686-71-2 (anhydrous)], Cefuroxime (CAS-55268-75-2), and Cefadroxil [CAS-66592-87-8 (monohydrate)], all imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Moynihan:

In your letter dated April 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Cephalexin and Cefadroxil are first-generation, semi-synthetic, cephalosporin antibiotics, while Cefprozil and Cefuroxime are second-generation, semi-synthetic, cephalosporin antibiotics. All four products are indicated for use as antibacterial drugs.

The applicable subheading for Cefprozil, Cephalexin, and Cefadroxil, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Antibiotics: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Cefuroxime, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.90.5000, HTSUS, which provides for “Antibiotics: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski