NY N010029

May 14, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Mr. Yiu Ting Chow
Amelotte International Corporation
213 West 35th Street, Suite 302
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s long sweater from China.

Dear Mr. Chow

In your letter dated April18, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

The submitted sample, style IMS8222, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 73% acrylic and 27% nylon open work crochet fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a full front opening with no means of closure, two belt loops, and a self-fabric tie belt. The garment extends from the shoulder to the knee area.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con): of man-made fibers (con): other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sweater falls within textile category 646. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,