NY N010027

May 7, 2007

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040; 8536.69.4050; 8538.90.6000

Mr. Peter T. Middleton, Esq.
Middleton & Shrull
50 Mall Rd., Suite 205
Burlington, MA 10803-4508

RE: The tariff classification of connectors from Germany.

Dear Mr. Middleton:

In your letter dated April 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, ept automotive, L.P.

The merchandise under consideration consists of four connectors designed for the automotive market. Samples of the four different connectors were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.

The four connectors at issue utilize press-fit technology. A press-fit connection between a printed circuit board’s (PCB) drilled through hole and a connector pin is made by pressing an oversized pin into the drilled hole of the PCB, providing a permanent solderless connection.

The first connector is item number 135-30013/1. This connector consists of a square plastic molded housing measuring approximately one inch by one inch and is ✠of an inch thick. An oval-shaped four-pin socket extends out of one side of the housing. Within the housing are five press-fit printed circuit pins. A small PCB will be installed into the housing after importation. When completed, the finished product will be mounted on a motor vehicle’s pillar to sense a side impact and trigger the activation of an air bag.

The second connector is item number 135-5005. This item is a plastic molded base measuring approximately one inch by ½ inch. This base features six contacts on the top corresponding to six press-fit printed circuit pins on the bottom. Extending upwards from the base approximately ¾ of an inch are two tabs with holes drilled through the center of the upper portion. This base serves as part of a rocket switch used for automobile power windows. In your letter you suggest classification for this product under subheading 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), for plugs and sockets. Plugs and sockets are apparatus used for connecting and disconnecting moveable leads or apparatus to a fixed installation. The press-fit printed circuit pins in the base provide a permanent connection of the switch to a PCB. The upper portion of this article is designed to accept the rocker part of the switch. The completed switch is not removable and does not meet the definition of a plug or socket. This product is properly classified under heading 8538, HTSUS, as part of the switch.

Item numbers 153-12XX01 and 971-04405-41 are both multicontact plugs. These items are constructed of a plastic base with several contact pins extending upwards approximately ✠to ½ of an inch. These pins correspond to an equal number of press-fit printed circuit pins protruding from the bottoms. When press-fit to a PCB, these products provide a plug for connection to a compatible socket.

The applicable subheading for connector numbers 153-12XX01 and 971-04405-41 will be 8536.69.4040, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuitsfor a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectorsprinted circuit connectors; ribbon or flat cable connectors: Printed circuit connectors.” The general rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for connector number 135-30013/1 will be 8536.69.4050, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuitsfor a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectorsprinted circuit connectors; ribbon or flat cable connectors: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the window switch base, item number 135-5005 will be 8538.90.6000, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Molded parts.” The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,