NY N009940

May 8, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Ave. – Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated April 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style AW47M322 is a boy’s insulated and lined glove with an outershell constructed of a polyester woven fabric. A coated fabric overlay extends across the center of the palm and palmside thumb. The glove features an elasticized wrist, fourchettes, a waterproof barrier, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a hemmed bottom, and a hook and clasp. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for the use in the sport of skiing.

The applicable subheading for Style AW47M322 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,