NY N009902

May 14, 2007

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of silicone baking molds from China and a silicone splatter guard from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated April 18, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, all made of 100% silicone, are identified as follows:

Pyramid Pan – item number 59090. This item is a flexible baking mold that is brown in color. It has six equally sized inverted pyramid shaped concave sections, in three rows, with two sections per row. Cake mix (not included) is poured into each section, which is filled only half way to allow the cake to rise. The Pyramid Pan helps prevent burnt edges and crusts and allows the cake mix to bake thoroughly and evenly. The non-stick silicone composition of the Pyramid Pan facilitates cake release when baking is finished. The Pyramid Pan can make six pyramid cakes, such as chocolate volcano cakes. It withstands temperatures from -40 degrees Fahrenheit to 482 degrees Fahrenheit. It measures approximately 11-7/8” long by 7” wide by 1-1/2” high overall. It is dishwasher and microwave safe.

Silicone Donut Pan – item number 59450. This item is a flexible baking mold that is blue in color. It has 12 equally sized round shaped concave sections, in four rows, with three sections per row. Each of the twelve round sections has a diameter of 2” and each has a protrusion in the middle, around which the mini donut will be formed. The non-stick silicone composition of the Donut Pan facilitates donut release when baking is finished, as the user simply turns the mold upside down and gently twists it, so that the donuts pop out. This mold withstands temperatures from 122 degrees Fahrenheit to 428 degrees Fahrenheit. It measures 11” long by 7-3/8” wide by ¾” high overall. It is dishwasher and microwave safe.

Universal Silicone Lid – item number 59500. This item is a flexible lid that is grey in color. It can act as a lid or splatter guard that is used over a pan during stove top cooking, or it can be used as a trivet. It is round in shape with a diameter of 10-1/2” and is ½” high. However, at one spot on the circumference of the lid is an extension of an additional ½” that has an oval eyelet that can be used to grip the lid when removing it from the pan, or to hang it on a hook when not in use. There is also a ridge in the middle of the top surface of the lid that can also be used as a grip. The lid can withstand temperatures of up to 446 degrees Fahrenheit and is dishwasher, microwave and freezer safe.

The applicable subheading for the Pyramid Pan, Silicone Donut Pan and Universal Silicone Lid will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenwareof plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,