NY N009821

May 10, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:E:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0075, 6211.32.0081

Ms. Sandra Tovar
CST, Inc.
500 Lanier Ave., West, Suite 901
Fayetteville, GA 30214

RE: The tariff classification of fire fighting jackets and pants from India.

Dear Ms. Tovar:

In your letter dated April 15, 2007, on behalf of NAFECO, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The pictures and descriptive literature submitted is that of fire fighting jackets and pants that will be used in wildland fire fighting.

Style WF001 is a jacket made of woven 88% cotton/12% nylon fabric that is complaint with National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) 1977 standards. The jacket has reflective tape in the mid back area and also on the two front pockets. The full front closure has a snap closure with a storm flap, collar and two flap pockets.

Style WF002 is a pant made of woven 88% cotton/12% nylon fabric. The pants have cargo pockets on each leg and snaps and reflective tape at the bottom of each leg. The pants have a fly snap closure at the waist and suspenders.6211.

  The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.32.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of cotton, Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6201.” The duty rate will be 8.1% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6211.32.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Track suitsother garments: Other garments, men’s or boys: Of cotton, Other." The duty rate will be 8.1% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,