NY N009779

April 20, 2007

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Rick Barkowitz
Barwood Group
124 South Lancaster
Mt. Prospect, IL 60056

RE: The tariff classification of trouser waistbands in bulk from China and/or Italy

Dear Mr. Barkowitz:

In your letter dated March 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are two made up swatches of textile fabric that you state are parts of waistbands that are components of pants. You indicate that Sample 1 is 100% cotton and Sample 2 is 70% polyester/30% cotton. They are composed of different fabrics cut and sewn together. Both waistband components will be imported in bulk and sold by the yard.

The applicable subheading for the textile fabric waistbands in bulk will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,