NY N009742

April 18, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Tracy Beck
Creative Designs Int’l, LTD
540 Metropolitan Drive
Trevose, PA 19053-6738

RE: The tariff classification of a flimsy costume from China.

Dear Ms. Beck:

In your letter dated March 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You requested a ruling on the following costume, which meets the flimsy requirements for classification within Chapter 95.

Item 89223-TRU, Dream Dazzler Princess Dress, is a textile costume comprised of a dress with a sewn-in hoop skirt that is completely detachable. The dress is made of woven synthetic fabric except for a knit rear panel and knit net sleeves. The woven fabric imparts the essential character of the dress. Although the short sleeve dress has gathered sleeve styling, a well-made neck and sewn-on embellishments (a rick-rack belt, rick-rack running the length of the dress, ribbon decorating the upper torso and a net neck embellishment), it has flimsy single loose stitching at the waist and seams, a flimsy loose overlock stitch hook and loop tab closure, flimsy loose overlock stitch sleeves with flimsy elastic and a flimsy loose overlock stitch peplum and skirt bottom.

The applicable subheading for item 89223-TRU, Dream Dazzler Princess Dress, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HSTUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,