NY N009731

April 20, 2007

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Bob Sanshuk
C.H. Robinson International, Inc.
855 Arthur Avenue
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of a cell phone holder from China

Dear Mr. Sanshuk:

In your letter dated April 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Scenario LLC.

The submitted sample is identified as an “iPlop.” It is a small sack of textile fabric filled with polystyrene beads that resembles a miniature beanbag chair. It measures approximately 5”W x 3”H x 3”D. The outer skin is 89% polyester textile fabric/11% spandex, the inner bag is 100% polyester textile fabric, and the inside stuffing is 100% polystyrene beads. You state that it is marketed as a novelty item to hold small personal items like MP3 players, remote controls, cell phones, car keys, eyeglasses, etc. It is designed to sit on a table, desk, or dresser: it is not for transporting or carrying the items.

The applicable subheading for the cell phone holder will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,