NY N009703

April 30, 2007

CLA-2-38:RR:E:NC:2:239

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290

Mr. Slone Pearson
Global Trade Advisors
121 SW Morrison Street – Suite 1500
Portland, OR 97204

RE: The tariff classification of various Vitamin Solutions from India

Dear Mr. Pearson:

In your letter dated April 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client VWR International. Your inquiry concerns the classification of BME Vitamin Solution (100X), Product Code V001, MEM Vitamin Solution (100X), Product Code V002 and RPMI-1640 Vitamin Solution, Product Code V003.

BME Vitamin Solution (100X) is a chemical mixture composed of over 90 sodium chloride and vitamins. MEM Vitamin Solution (100X) is a chemical mixture composed of over 91 percent sodium chloride and vitamins. RPMI-1640 Vitamin Solution (100X) is also a chemical mixture composed of over 64 percent sodium chloride and vitamins. The vitamin solutions, containing organic and inorganic compounds, each contain several aromatic substances totaling less than 5 percent of the solution. As stated in your letter, the vitamin solutions will be used in tissue culture media.

The applicable subheading for the vitamin solutions will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,