NY N009639

May 4, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079

Ms. Lori J.P. Boullet
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from China.

Dear Ms. Boullet:

In your letter dated April 10, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you.

Styles OL2566 and OL2569 both consist of two garments tacked together. Style OL2566 is tacked together at the shoulders and Style OL2569 is tacked together at the underarms. The two parts of each style are easily separable, thus both are classified as two separate garments.

We are unable to rule on the inner garment of both styles due to the presence of a shelf bra. Section 177.7 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Specifically, § 177.7(b) reads, in pertinent part:

No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or any court of appeal therefrom.

Beginning June, 2005, the issue of the classification of an upper body garment with a bra has been filed with the United States Court of International trade by several different importers. Thus, the issuance of a classification ruling would be inconsistent with 19 C.F.R. §177.7(b). Therefore, the above referenced file is hereby administratively closed.

The outer garment of style number OL2566 is woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The garment reaches the waist and features a rounded front neckline and a slightly rounded back neckline, and a hemmed bottom.

The outer garment of style number OL2569 is a woman’s pullover that is also constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The garment reaches the waist and features a v-shaped front neckline and ¾ length sleeves and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the outer garments of styles OL2566 and OL2569 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 16.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The outer garments of styles OL2569 and OL2566 fall within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,