NY N009623

May 3, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079

Ms. Emilia Arroyo
Jerry Leigh of California, Inc.
7860 Nelson Road
Van Nuys, CA 91402

RE: The tariff classification of a girls’ pullover from El Salvador.

Dear Ms. Arroyo:

In your letter dated April 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style JT5162 is a girl’s pullover constructed from 60% cotton, 36% rayon, 4% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures over nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the fabric is formed. The oversized garment features a round neck, short sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The pullover has a screen print design.

The applicable subheading for style JT5162 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other, other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,