NY N009600

May 15, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0081

Ms. Dalyn Lombardi
Tommy Hilfiger USA, Inc.
18 Thatcher Road
Dayton, NJ 08810

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven bath wrap from China.

Dear Ms. Lombardi:

In your letter dated April 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style S93812051 is a men’s bath wrap constructed from 100% cotton, woven terry fabric. The garment measures 45 inches in width and 24 inches long from the waist to the knee area. Style S93812051 is designed to wrap around the waist after bathing and has an elasticized waist with hook and loop fasteners for closure.

The applicable subheading for Style S93812051 will be 6211.32.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, men’s or boys’, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.1% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style S93812051 falls within textile category designation 359. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski