NY N009592

April 26, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.10.0000

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corp.
150 Milford Rd.
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of hair wrap from China.

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated April 3, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, Model 46919, Hype Hair Wrap Cap is a hairnet made of knit net 100% polyester fabric. The item wraps around the head and is secured by a hook and loop closure. The hair wrap is used while sleeping to keep the hair in place.

The applicable subheading for the Model 46919 will be 6505.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Hair-nets." The rate of duty will be 9.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,