NY N009566

May 4, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110. 20.2035

Mr. John F. McManus
Itochu International, Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from China.

Dear Ms. McManus:

In your letter dated April 6, 2007, on behalf of Itochu Prominent USA LLC, 1411 Broadway, 7th floor, New York, NY 10018, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style NL-334, is a woman’s sleeveless vest that is constructed from 70% cotton, 30% polyester quilted velour knit fabric. You state that the knit pile portion of the vest is 100% cotton. The garment features ribbed mock collar, oversized armholes, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front side entry inset pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweatersvests and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The vest falls within textile category 359. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,