NY N009543

May 7, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079

Ms. Gayle E. Williams
Sears Holding Corp.
Dept 733IMP – A3-366B
3333 Beverly Rd
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China.

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated April 6, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, Style WF7RT7202M, is a woman’s one-piece garment that simulates a sleeveless vest worn over a woven blouse. The garment is pieced constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric (the front and back panels) and 100% cotton woven fabric (the collar, the portion below the front and back neck, the sleeves, a portion below the knit panels). The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a pointed collar, ¾ length sleeves with 2 button cuffs, a 5 button partial opening below the front neck, a 2 button closure below the front knit panel, and a shirt-tail hemmed bottom. The knit portion features a deep V-neckline. The neckline, armholes, and the bottom are finished with ribbed fabric.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The pullover falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,