NY N009522

April 19, 2007

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:N2:235

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.42.9000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.,
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Chicago Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Nitroaniline-2-sulfonic acid from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product 4-Nitroaniline-2-sulfonic acid (CAS RN 96-75-3) is to be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be imported in bulk form.

The applicable subheading for the 4-Nitroaniline-2-sulfonic acid, also known as Benzenesulfonic acid, 2-amino-5-nitro, will be 2921.42.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Aniline derivatives and their salts: Other: Other The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,