NY N009500

April 30, 2007

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Ms. Suzanne Deemer
Supremia International, Inc.
103 Morgan Lane
Suite 100
Plainsboro, NJ 08536

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China

Dear Ms. Deemer:

In your letter dated April 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, described in your letter as “glass coaster” – purchase order number 19500, is a decorative, circular, clear glass coaster/stand measuring approximately 3 ¾ inches in diameter. Dried flowers as well as three rubber supports (evenly spaced) are glued to the underside of the article.

You state in your letter that the unit value of this item is over thirty cents but not over three dollars.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass coaster/stand will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,