NY N009496

May 7, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000, 4202.32.1000

Edith Tolchin
EGT Global Trading
P.O. Box 231
Florida, NY 10921

RE: The tariff classification of wallets from China, Hong Kong, or Taiwan

Dear Ms. Tolchin:

In your letter dated April 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Creative Concepts by Shannon, LLC. The samples will be returned as requested.

The samples submitted are wallets with removable inserts, styles WI-001 and CI-001. You state in your letter that the wallets and inserts will be imported separately.

The wallet inserts of styles WI-001 and CI-001 are constructed of reinforced polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The wallet inserts have clear plastic windows for identification, as well as slots for bills, credit cards, business cards. The back of the wallet inserts are lined with a textile material and have snaps at each of their four corners.

The outer wallet covers of style WI-001 and CI-001 are constructed of genuine leather. Both wallet covers have a zippered coin pocket on the back and a slot pocket on the front. Both have snaps at each of their four corners that allow the wallet inserts to be attached. The wallet covers have three-sided zippered closures. When snapped together the wallet cover and wallet insert of style WI-001 measure approximately 5.25” (W) x 3.75” (H) x 0.5” (D). When snapped together, the wallet cover and wallet insert to style CI-001 measure approximately 7.5” (W) x 4” (H) X 0.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for the wallet inserts will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg + 4.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wallet covers will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather, or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8% percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

As provided in section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), the country of origin marking is considered conspicuous if the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. is able to find the marking easily and read it without strain.

With regard to the permanency of a marking, section 134.41(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(a)), provides that as a general rule marking requirements are best met by marking worked into the article at the time of manufacture. For example, it is suggested that the country of origin on metal articles be die sunk, molded in, or etched. However, section 134.44, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.44), generally provides that any marking that is sufficiently permanent so that it will remain on the article until it reaches the ultimate purchaser unless deliberately removed is acceptable.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,