NY N009480

April 23, 2007

CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.6000

Ms. Mary King
Schenker Inc.
635 Airport South Parkway, Suite 100
College Park, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of the Dogbone Vibration Damper from Canada

Dear Ms. King:

In your letter dated March 30, 2007, on behalf of Tyco Electronics, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is identified as the Dogbone Vibration Damper. The damper is designed to eliminate conductor fatigue damage by diminishing aeolian vibration (wind induced oscillation) and increasing line tension. The vibration damper functions by attaching to the transmission line or cable and dissipating the damaging motion caused by the aeolian vibration. The vibration damper is composed of two dogbone-shaped zinc masses, a galvanized steel messenger cable, an aluminum alloy clamp, a stainless steel flat washer, and a stainless steel bolt or shear head break away head bolt. According to the breakdown by weight that you provided, zinc is the predominant metal by weight of the component materials in the Dogbone Vibration Damper.

The applicable subheading for the Dogbone Vibration Damper will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,