NY N009430

April 25, 2007

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.5090

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Ave., Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of balaclava from Bangladesh and Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated March 30, 2007, on behalf of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, Style 16370101 is a balaclava made of knit fleece polyester fabric. The balaclava is a hood-like item that is snug fitting and covers the head, neck and a portion of the face. The balaclava features a braided drawstring around the hood portion and an internal tube that provides additional protection for the neck and bottom portion of the face. The hood like item covers the front and back of the neck. You state that styles 16370106, 16370107 and 16370109 will also be imported and that they are identical in style and fabric content with the exception of a different camouflage pattern.

The applicable subheading for styles16370101, 16370106, 16370107 and 16370109 will 6505.90.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric. . .Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Wholly or in part of braid, Other: Other." The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,