NY N009424

May 2, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059

Ms. Jennifer Scott
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Ave. South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from various countries.

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated March 29, 2007, on behalf of Tommy Bahama Group, Inc., 1809 7th Ave., Suite 806, Seattle, WA 98101-1313, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style (73)GW5506, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% woven padded fabric with a woven lining( center front panels) and 100% polyester fleece knit fabric ( the collar, the side front panels, the sleeves, the back panel) . The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a mock collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front zippered opening, and a hemmed bottom.

The essential character of the garment is given by the knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The cardigan falls within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,