NY N009405

April 30, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053

Mr. Richard Roberts
Paul Davril, Inc.
5401 South Soto Street
Los Angeles, CA 90058

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knitted garments from China, Hong Kong, Macau, India and Turkey; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61, Statistical Note 6

Dear Mr. Roberts:

In your letter dated April 3, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned, as requested.

Style: 4737233

Garment Description: Men’s 100% acrylic, jersey knit cardigan, rib knit turtleneck collar, full front opening with a zipper closure, long raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs, piping at the armhole seam, side entry pockets below the waist, and a rib knit bottom.

HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 10 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 10 stitches per 2 centimeters

Component Construction: Not knit to shape. The front panel has full fashion marks at the armholes and a clear and continuous line of demarcation at the neckline and at the center opening that is created by a change in knit pattern. The front panel is knit to shape. The back panel has neither contour shaping nor clear and continuous lines of demarcation to delineate the shape of the rear neckline. The back panel is not knit to shape. The sleeves are knit to shape with full fashion marks at the armholes. The collar is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. The pocket bags are knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. The zipper capping does not have a self-start bottom and is not knit to shape. The piping does not have a self-start bottom and is not knit to shape.

HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3053
Textile Category Number: 638

To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity