NY N009402

April 24, 2007

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Antoinette McKnight
American Shipping Company, Inc.,
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of My Animal Texture Activity Kit, Item #EC5 from China

Dear Ms. McKnight:

In your letter dated April 2, 2007, on behalf of your client, Loew Cornell you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, My Animal Texture Activity Kit, consists of 30 pieces of assorted feathers, 1 glue stick, 3 glitter glue pens, 20 chenille stems, 65 assorted pom poms, 5 sets of black and white googly eyes, 5 sets of medium colored googly eyes, and a drawing book.

The applicable subheading for the My Animal Texture Activity Kit will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars other toys parts and accessories thereofOther. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,