NY N009296

April 24, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:E:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0010

Ms. Aemiha Muge Yukseloglu
Urban Tulip LLC
535 West 34th St., Suite 206
New York, NY 1001

RE: The tariff classification of a jumpsuit from China.

Dear Ms. Yukseloglu:

In your letter dated April 4, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.

The picture and literature you submitted are that of a man’s jumpsuit made of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The jumpsuit is orange/white horizontal stripe with DOC letters printed on the back. The garment has short sleeves, a pointed collar and full front opening with a left over right hook and loop closures. The garment is used by the NYC Dept. of Correction for inmates.

 The applicable subheading for the jumpsuit will be 6211.33.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of man-made fibers, Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Other: Men's.” The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,