NY N009285

July 5, 2007

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Tracy Davis
The Boyds Collection, Ltd.
350 South Street
McSherrystown, PA 17344

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China

Dear Ms. Davis:

In your letter dated April 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample designated as “Catsmopolitan” – style number 28261, which is part of a five-piece collection referred to as “Chix Night Out”, was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The submitted sample consists of a 2 ½ inch agglomerated stone figurine of a cat resting on top of a 4 ½ inch martini glass that is filled with a pink rubber-like substance. A lime wedge and sugar composed of agglomerated stone decorate the rim of the glass. A wine charm composed of glass beads is around the stem of the glass.

You indicated in your letter that the cat figurine is composed of stone powder agglomerated with plastic resin.

      Analysis of the sample taken by our laboratory is consistent with your description of its composition.

      The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone article resting on a glass (Catsmopolitan – style number 28261) will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles ofartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate duty will be free.    

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,