NY N009283

April 24, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079

Mr. Yiu Ting Chow
Amelotte International Corporation
213 West 35th Street, Suite 303
New York, N.Y. 10001

RE: The tariff classification of woman’s pullover from China.

Dear Mr. Chow:

In your letter dated April 3, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 78448, is a woman’s pullover designed to simulate a knitted v-shaped neckline vest worn over a woven short sleeve shirt. The garment is constructed from 52% cotton, 33% acrylic, and 15% nylon knitted fabric (the front panel and the back panels) and 100% cotton woven fabric (the neckline/collar insert and sleeves). The outer surface of the knit portion measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The pullover has a crocheted trimmed insert at the neckline that features a rounded shirt-type collar with a five button front opening. The garment is finished with a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 16.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The pullover falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,