NY N009246

April 23, 2007

CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:108

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8526.91.00

Ms. Patricia Blasdel
American Eurocopter LLC
2701 Forum Drive
Grand Prairie, TX 76039

RE: The tariff classification of an emergency locator transmitter from France.

Dear Ms. Blasdel:

In your letter dated April 4, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is an emergency locator transmitter (ELT), the Kannad 406 AF-H (part number S182650202), which is designed to be installed in civil helicopters. This device is stated to be an Emergency Position-Indicating Radio Beacon (EPIRB), which may be programmed with the identification number of the helicopter, a serial number, or a designator for the aircraft operator; furthermore, it is stated to be a tracking transmitter, which operates as part of the COSPAS-SARSAT Satellite System. In this instance, when the helicopter makes a crash landing or when the ELT is activated manually, the ELT transmits a radio signal that is received by the satellite system, which then triangulates the position of the helicopter and transmits that information to ground stations for the purpose of searching and rescuing.

This transmitter (ELT) can also be incorporated with an optional device, referred to as a “navigation interface,” that links the GPS system on board the helicopter with the ELT. This navigation interface, which continually updates the latitude and longitude of the helicopter, is designed to transmit the aircraft’s position, as well as the other programmed data, to the satellite system, which then relays this data to the ground stations; this transmission of data allows for the swift commencement of search and rescue operations in lieu of waiting for the satellite to calculate the position.

The applicable subheading for this emergency locator transmitter will be 8526.91.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio navigational aid apparatus. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,