NY N009206

April 19, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:E:NC:N3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Ms. Margaret H. Ginn
Selmer Apparel LLC/Landau Uniforms
P.O. Box 516
8410 Sandidge Rd.
Olive Branch, MS 38654

RE: The tariff classification of a uniform top from Honduras/Nicaragua.

Dear Ms. Ginn:

In your letter dated April 3, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.

The descriptive literature and picture is that of a healthcare uniform blouse made of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The short sleeve blouse is a mock wrap style with one pocket below the waist.

    The applicable subheading for the uniform top will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Track suitsother garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Blousesexcluded from heading 6206." The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,