NY N009190

April 20, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Martha DeCastro
Bed Bath & Beyond
650 Liberty Avenue
Union, N.J. 07083

RE: The tariff classification of bags from China

Dear Ms. DeCastro:

In your letter dated March 27, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is identified as a four piece mesh bag set, style number 93045. The mesh bags are constructed with a double layer of 100% polyester mesh netting fabric. Each bag has a top zipper closure. The interior of the bags is unlined and have no additional features. The four travel bags are packaged together. The bags are designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to personal effects.

The applicable subheading for the mesh bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with the outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,