NY N008999

April 18, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025

Ms. Lori J.P. Boullet
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Boullet:

In your letter dated March 26, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number WM6595, is a man’s hip-length jacket with a shell comprised of two fabrics. The first fabric, which makes up the two front panels, a majority of the rear panel and a majority of the sleeves, is a three-layer laminate with an inner and an outer layer of a knit jersey 100% polyester fabric with a hydrophilic monolithic polyurethane plastic in between. The polyurethane laminate is visible in cross-section. The rear yoke, the side panels, a small portion of the under- sleeves as well as the upper rear portion of the sleeves and a small portion at the wrist area are made up of a woven stretch twill 94% nylon/6% elastane fabric which has a durable water repellant finish. The jacket is lined in the upper portion of the front panels with a mesh fabric.

The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long hemmed sleeves with a stretch woven twill nylon/elastane fabric insert at the wrist area, two chest pockets with zipper closures and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The “Columbia” tradename and logo are featured on various areas of the garment and the “Titanium” logo is on the left chest.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other Coats and jackets: Other: Men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jacket falls within textile category 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,