NY N008961

April 4, 2007

CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:348

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5407.83.0090

Mr. Daimon Ponthieux
Blumenthal Print Works, Inc.
905 South Broad Avenue
New Orleans, LA 70125

RE: The tariff classification of polyester/cotton fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Ponthieux:

In your letter dated March 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as pattern “B551-5”. It is composed of 67% filament polyester and 33% cotton staple fibers. The fabric is jacquard woven with yarns of different colors. It contains 33 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 12 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This merchandise weighs 116 g/m2 and will be imported in 90-inch widths. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used as ticking fabric.

The applicable subheading for this fabric will be 5407.83.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing less than 85 percent by weight of synthetic filaments, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of yarns of different colors, other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This fabric falls within textile category 629. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise that is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,