NY N008883

April 26, 2007

CLA-2-48:RR:E:NC:2:234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.30.0040

Mr. Jorge A. Torres
Interlink Trade Services
9100 Austin Drive, Suite 1
Pharr, Texas, 78577

RE: The tariff classification of paperboard report covers from Mexico

Dear Mr. Torres:

In your letter dated March 27, 2007, on behalf of Esselte Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on report covers made of paperboard. Photographs of the product were submitted. The product consists of a front and back cover connected in the center with a tin binding strip. The binding strip is used to secure reports and other documents with looseleaf type holes together. The covers protect and neatly present the report.

The applicable subheading for the paperboard report covers described above will be 4820.30.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for binders, folders and file covers, of paper or paperboard, other than looseleaf binders. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

You also inquired if the report covers could be marked “Made in Mexico” if certain processing steps were performed in Mexico. Your inquiry does not provide enough information to give a ruling on the country of origin status of the product. Your request for an origin ruling should provide a detailed description of the materials in their condition as imported into Mexico, including their size, shape and origin. In addition, please submit a detailed description of the processing done in Mexico, including any processing done on each material prior to assembly. Please include a sample of the paperboard before processing and a sample of the finished product. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of this request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,