NY N008824

April 12, 2007

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.5010

Antoinette McKnight
American Shipping Company Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of pillowcases from India

Dear Ms. McKnight:

In your letter dated March 22, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Welspun USA Inc.

The submitted sample is a pillowcase (500 TC). The pillowcase is made from 100 percent cotton woven sateen fabric. The fabric is not printed or napped. The pillowcase is folded and sewn along two sides leaving an opening at one end. The fabric at the open end of pillowcase has a 4-inch wide self-turned hem that is held in place with a single needle stitch. Superimposed along this finished hem is a decorative stitch sometimes referred to as a hemstitch or a picot stitch. This stitching is considered embroidery.

The applicable subheading for the pillowcase will be 6302.31.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or appliqué work: not napped pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 20.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The pillowcase falls within textile category designation 360. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,