NY N008813

April 20, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Ms. Courtney Cabin
Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd Chicago Branch
855 IL Route 83
Bensenville, IL 60106-1219

RE: The tariff classification of motocross gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Cabin:

In your letter dated March 12, 2007, written on behalf of your client, Lemans Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a pair of motocross gloves, “Thor Phase S7 Gloves.” The snug-fitting gloves are full-fingered with a synthetic palm made of a non-woven 60% nylon and 40% polyurethane fabric (Clarino). Textile backed foam padding is sewn underneath the palm. Three of the palmside fingers feature small perforated vent holes to aid in venting heat from riders’ hands. The palmside of the forefinger features the word “Phase” made of silicone for added grip and lever control. The backside of the hand is constructed of a knitted nylon breathable mesh fabric with irregular shaped rubber/TPR patches placed over the backside knuckles and on a portion of the backside of the hand. A hook and loop strap fastener is located at the wrist. The fourchettes and sidewalls of the fingers are made of nylon and lycra finely knitted fabric.

The culmination of features and marketing literature show a design for use in the sport of motocross racing.

The applicable subheading for the “Thor Phase S7 Gloves” will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,