NY N008784

April 25, 2007

CLA-2-48:RR:E:NC:2:234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.30.0040

Mr. Jorge A. Torres
Interlink Trade Services
9100 Austin Drive, Suite 1
Pharr, Texas, 78577

RE: The tariff classification of hanging file folders from Mexico

Dear Mr. Torres:

In your letter dated March 22, 2007, on behalf of Esselte Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photographs of the product to be classified, hanging file folders, were submitted. The product consists of folders made of surface-colored paperboard. The folders have edges that are perforated with tear-drop holes and glued to form rod pockets. Metal rods with hooks on the ends are attached inside the pockets. The folders are designed to hang in file cabinets or boxes. They will be imported in various styles and sizes.

The applicable subheading for the hanging file folders of paperboard will be 4820.30.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for binders, folders and file covers, other than looseleaf binders, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

You also inquired if the hanging file folders could be marked “Made in Mexico” if certain processing steps were done in Mexico. Your inquiry does not provide enough information to give a ruling on the country of origin status of the product. Your request for an origin ruling should provide a detailed description of the materials in their condition as imported into Mexico, including their size, shape and origin. In addition, please submit a detailed description of the processing done in Mexico, including any processing done on each material prior to assembly. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of this request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,