NY N008720

March 30, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Traci Manuel
Virgo III LTD.
766 Knox Court,
Yardley, PA 19067

RE: The tariff classification of an Easter Figurine from China

Dear Ms. Manuel:

In your letter dated February 26, 2007, on behalf of various chocolate companies, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Easter Figurine (no item #), made of polyresin, features one medium sized white bunny, dressed in aqua blue overalls with a yellow shirt and a purple hat, and one small sized white bunny, dressed in a pink blouse, standing on a patch of grass painting an Easter egg. The Easter egg is purple with white dots and a miniature Tweety bird standing on top of the Easter egg. The Easter Figurine (no item #) measures approximately 3 ½” in width and 3” in height at its highest point.

The Easter Figurine (no item #) will be used as a decoration to celebrate the Easter holiday.

The applicable subheading for the Easter Figurine (no item #) will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,