NY N008713

March 26, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Ken August
FunWorld
80 Voice Road
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of flimsy costumes from China.

Dear Mr. August:

In your letter dated March 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have requested a ruling on the following costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95, and are being returned, upon your request.

Style 5086, 5086H, 5705, 5705H (Adult Size), Sexy Feather Witch, is a costume that consists of a knit polyester dress, a belt and a witch hat, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has a well-made neck and a well-made edge at the hem, it has a flimsy waist and seams and a flimsy edge at the hem. The costume will also be imported in a child size, style 8760/8760H, Feather Witch. The costumes have varying style numbers depending upon whether the costume is imported with a polybag, hanger, etc., but the construction will be the same.

Style 5146/5146H, Sexy Devil, is a textile costume that consists of a knit polyester velour jumpsuit, a headband with devil horns and a tail, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has a well-made neck and well-made edges at the arms and ankles, it has a flimsy waist and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and a flimsy edge at the closure. The costume style numbers will vary depending upon whether the costume is imported with/without a hanger, but the construction will be the same.

Style 9776/9776H, Bumble Bee, is a textile costume that consists of a “legless” jumpsuit made of knit polyester, a pair of wings and a cap, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has a well-made neck, it has flimsy seams, flimsy thin elastics at the ankles, a flimsy string tie closure and flimsy edges at the arms, ankles and closure. The costume style numbers will vary depending upon whether the costume is imported with/without a hanger, but the construction will be the same.

Style 9777/9777H, Ladybug, is a textile costume that consists of a “legless” jumpsuit made of knit polyester, a pair of wings and a cap, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has a well-made neck, it has flimsy seams, flimsy thin elastics at the ankles, a flimsy string tie closure and flimsy edges at the arms, ankles and closure. The costume style numbers will vary depending upon whether the costume is imported with/without a hanger, but the construction will be the same.

Style 9036/9036H, Vampire Cape, is a textile costume comprised of a woven nylon taffeta cape. Although the cape has a well-made styling feature, a well-made neck and a well-made styling feature edge, it has a flimsy neck, flimsy seams, a flimsy string tie closure and flimsy edges at the bottom and closure.

  The applicable subheading for style 5086, 5086H, 5705, 5705H (Adult Size), Sexy Feather Witch/style 8760/8760H (Child Size), Feather Witch, style 5146/5146H, Sexy Devil, style 9776/9776H, Bumble Bee, style 9777/9777H, Ladybug, and style 9036/9036H, Vampire Cape, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,