NY N008653

April 2, 2007

CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000

Mr. Robert Smith
Alliance Customs Clearance Inc.
5799 Broadmoor, Suite 500
Mission, KS 66202

RE: The tariff classification of a chip and dip tray from China

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated March 21, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Select Brands.

The merchandise is an electric chip and dip tray, model number ECD-88, designed for use in household entertaining. The tray consists of a melamine tray with four sections, a stoneware bowl insert for dips, and an electric heating element.

The applicable subheading for the electric chip and dip tray will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,