NY N008550

March 22, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg
Creative Designs Int’l, LTD
2540 Metropolitan Drive
Trevose, PA 19053-6738

RE: The tariff classification of flimsy costumes from China.

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated March 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request.

Item 62027, Disney Fairies Sparkling Tinker Bell Dress, is a textile costume comprised of a dress. Although the dress has three styling features and four well-made embellishments, it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, flimsy elastic at the back, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, bottom, closure and belt styling.

Item 62163, Disney Fairies Sparkling Silvermist Dress, is a textile costume comprised of a dress. Although the dress has three styling features and five well-made embellishments, it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, flimsy elastic at the back, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, bottom and closure.

Item 62161 Disney Fairies Sparkling Tinker Bell Dress, is a textile costume comprised of a dress. Although the dress has three styling features and four well-made embellishments, it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, flimsy elastic at the back, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, bottom, closure and styling.

Item 62162, Disney Fairies Sparkling Rosetta Dress, is a textile costume comprised of a dress. Although the dress has two styling features and eight well-made embellishments, it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, flimsy elastic at the back, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, bottom and closure.

Item 62200, Disney Fairies Tinker Bell Light-Up Dress, is a textile costume comprised of a dress. Although the dress has six styling features and four well-made embellishments, it has it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, flimsy elastic at the arms and back, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, bottom layers and closure.

The applicable subheading for item 62027, Disney Fairies Sparkling Tinker Bell Dress, item 62163, Disney Fairies Sparkling Silvermist Dress, item 62161 Disney Fairies Sparkling Tinker Bell Dress, item 62162, Disney Fairies Sparkling Rosetta Dress, and item 62200, Disney Fairies Tinker Bell Light-Up Dress, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,