NY N008466

April 9, 2007

CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8483.90.5000

Mr. Peter Skorut
SPS Engineering, Inc.
981 E. Springridge Cir.
North Salt Lake, UT 84054

RE: The tariff classification of a turntable gears from Poland

Dear Mr. Skorut:

In your letter dated March 15, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of SPS Engineering.

The items in question are described as “Turntable External or Internal Gears”. You indicate the turntable gears are specialized for use in the construction of drive units used to rotate heavy sludge scrapers for wastewater treatment plants. The turntable gear is essentially a large thrust bearing, measuring 20 to 70 inches in diameter, with gear teeth cut into either the outer or inner circumference of the bearing. Descriptive literature and technical drawings were submitted.

     The applicable subheading for the turntable gears will be 8483.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of gearing, gear boxes and other speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,